• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Place of Origin: China (Mainland)
  • Brand Name: Huawei
  • Model Number: MA5680T
  • Type: OLT
  • 8-port GPON board: Support
  • optical split ratio of 1:128: Suppprt
  • Muli-GE upstream transmission: Support
  • Multi-edge networking: Support
  • Power supply: -48 V DC
  • Ambient temperature: 25 °C
  • Maximum power consumption: 1112.40 W
  • Maximum weight: 33.00 kg
  • Dimensions (W x D x H): 490.00 mm x 275.80 mm x 447.20 mm

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details Original Huawei Carton Package
Delivery Time Within 7 days after the receipt of the payment

Huawei MA5680T GPON OLT with a Maximum of 1024 POTS Ports

The SmartAX MA5680T is a GPON optical access product.

The MA5680T provides the voice, data, and video services that feature large capacity, high rate, and high bandwidth. To be specific:

  • The MA5680T functions as an optical line terminal (OLT) in a GPON network to work with the optical network unit (ONU) and optical network terminal (ONT).
  • The MA5680T supports rich network applications, such as FTTH, FTTB, and FTTC.
  • The MA5680T meets the network requirements of base station transmission, IP private line interconnection, and multi-ISP wholesale.
  • The MA5680T supports the point-to-point (P2P) FE optical access. By cooperating with the ONT, the MA5680T provides users with the P2P FTTH access.
Typical network of the MA5680T 

BRAS: broadband remote access server

STB: set top box

CATV: cable TV

ONT: optical network terminal

PSTN: public switched telephone network

MG: media gateway

MDU: multi-dwelling unit

OLT: optical line terminal

ODN: optical distribution network

ONU: optical network unit

 

Appearance
 
Features

Standards-Compliant GPON Access Capability

High Rate

  • The system uses the passive optical transmission to solve the bandwidth bottleneck of the access over the twisted pair cables.
  • The system supports the downstream rate of 2.488 Gbit/s and the upstream rate of 1.244 Gbit/s.
  • The system provides a sufficient bandwidth that meets the current service requirements and guarantees provisioning of services with a higher bandwidth in the future.

Long Distance

  • The MA5680T adopts the passive optical transmission to support a long-reach service coverage, which the access technology over the twisted pair cables does not support.
  • The maximum logical transmission distance is 60 km. The physical distance between the farthest ONT and the nearest ONT can be up to 20 km.
  • The MA5680T supports the downstream forward error correction (FEC) to extend the transmission distance.

High Optical Split Ratio

  • The 8-port GPON access board supports a high optical split ratio of 1:128. This helps to expand the system capacity and save fiber resources, thus facilitating the expansion of the network.

High Efficiency

  • All data is encapsulated as frames with a fixed length of 125 μs based on GPON encapsulation mode (GEM). This helps to reduce the overhead bytes and improve the transmission efficiency.
  • When the upstream transmission bandwidth is 1.244 Gbit/s, the transmission efficiency reaches up to 93%.

High Density

  • The MA5680T provides the 8-port or 4-port GPON access board, which increases the system capacity.

Abundant Ports

Port Type

Port

Description

Upstream port

GE optical/electrical port

  • All GE optical ports use the small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceivers. Through different SFP modules, the optical ports support different transmission distances. Single-mode SFP transceivers and multi-mode SFP transceivers are available.
  • Multi-GE upstream transmission is supported to meet the multi-edge network requirements of the carrier.

10GE optical port

It provides the 10GE upstream transmission function

E1 port

It provides the E1 upstream transmission function.

STM-1 port

It supports the upstream transmission through the STM-1 optical port and supports the ESFP/SFP module.

Service port

GPON port

It provides the GPON access. It supports a maximum upstream rate of 1.244 Gbit/s and a maximum downstream rate of 2.488 Gbit/s

P2P optical port

It provides the P2P Ethernet optical access at a rate of 100 Mbit/s.

Ethernet optical port

It provides the GE subtending function.

Maintenance port

Maintenance serial port

It is used for local and remote maintenance.

Environment monitoring serial port

Various environment parameters are collected by the monitoring device and then through this port reported to the MA5680T.

Large-Capacity Shared Platform

The MA5680T provides the large-capacity shared platform that features a high-speed switching capacity.

  • Developed based on the iMAP hardware platform and the IAS software platform of Huawei, the MA5680T features advanced architecture and design.
  • The switching capacity of the backplane reaches up to 3.2 Tbit/s.
  • The bidirectional switching capacity of the control board reaches up to 480 Gbit/s.
  • The GPBD board supports eight GPON ports. The entire shelf supports up to 8K ONTs.
  • Sharing the development platforms with Huawei broadband access devices, the MA5680T supports the L2 and L3 features of the broadband access devices to provide user-oriented and future-oriented functions.

Flexible Networking

As a multi-service access platform, the MA5680T supports multiple access modes to suit various network scenarios in different environments.

The MA5680T provides the following network solutions:

  • FTTx network application

    The MA5680T supports the FTTH, FTTB, and FTTC network applications. Through FTTH, FTTB, and FTTC, the MA5680T meets the network requirements of the scattered new high-end buildings or villas, and the network requirements of populous apartments and small enterprise and institution office buildings.

  • Mobile bearer network application

    The MA5680T supports the mobile bearer network application, which converges the fixed network and mobile network on the bearer plane, helps save the CAPEX and OPEX, and implements the evolution of IP-based network. The MA5680T supports the 1588 V2 clock, which provides the clock synchronization function with a higher precision for the mobile bearer network.

  • TDM private line network application

    The MA5680T supports the TDM private line network application, which protects the investments of users on the existing network.

Operable IPTV Service

The MA5680T has a powerful service switching capacity, packet forwarding capability, and high integration of data switching and user management, which lays a foundation for operable and manageable multicast services.

The MA5680T provides flexible multicast solutions by supporting Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) V2/V3 on the user side interface and the network side interface. This lays the foundation for operability and manageability of broadband multicast services.

Configuration

Configuration of boards in the ETSI service shelf 

 

 

 

Boards in the ETSI service shelf

Board Type

Silk Screen

Slot

Control board

SCUN

9, 10

SCUL

Service board

OPFA

1~8, 11~18

GPBC

GPBD

TOPA

CSPA

SPUA

SPUB

Ethernet subtending board

ETHB

1~8, 11~18

Uplink interface board

GICF

19, 20

GICG

GICK

X1CA

X2CA

X2CS

Power interface board

PRTE

21, 22

Clock interface board

BIUA

0

Universal interface board

CITD

0

Specifications of the ETSI service subrack

Item

Specification

Dimensions (W x D x H, including mounting brackets)

530.00 mm x 275.80 mm x 447.20 mm

Dimensions (W x D x H, excluding mounting brackets)

490.00 mm x 275.80 mm x 447.20 mm

Maximum weight

33.00 kg

Maximum power consumption

1112.40 W

 

Other product information

Trade Information

1)   Trade terms: FOB,CIF,CFR,etc

2)   Price Terms: L/C,D/P,T/T,Western Union,PAYPAL

3)   Payment Terms: T/T in advance

4)   Port: Shanghai

5)   Lead time: Within 7 working days after receipt payment.

6)   Shipment: Express, Air, Sea

7)   Sample availability: Yes( not free) 

 

After-Sales Service

1)  We can provide detail documents and remote help for device installation and configuration.

2)  Warranty: 1 year. ( After the quality guarantee period began to charge appropriate maintenance service fee.)

3)   Our company promises goods enjoy full return due to quality problem since goods delivered within 7 days or 15 days , returned goods must keep original state and it’s accessories are complete.

 
Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $25,000
Learn More