• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Place of Origin: Guangdong, China (Mainland)
  • Brand Name: Huawei
  • Model Number: MA5680T
  • Type: OLT
  • Model number: MA5680T
  • Dimension: 482.6mm*275.8mm*441.7mm
  • Operating temperature: -30℃~+60℃
  • Operating humidity: 5%RH~95%RH
  • Operating pressure: 54kPa~106kPa
  • AC Power: 220V/110V
  • DC Power: -48V DC
  • Service board: GPBC/GPBD/EPBC/EPBD/OPFA

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details Original HUAWEI carton package
Delivery Time Within 3~5 working days after receiving the full payment

Huawei GPON OLT MA5680T with a maximum 1024 pots/ports 

Product Description

Huawei GPON OLT MA5680T with a maximum 1024 pots/ports

 

 

 

 

 

SmartAX MA5680T is the global first OLT which integrates the functionality of aggregation switch and edge router.


The MA5680T provides the voice, data, and video services that feature large capacity, high rate, and high bandwidth. To be specific:

  • The MA5680T functions as an optical line terminal (OLT) in a GPON network to work with the optical network unit (ONU) and optical network terminal (ONT).
  • The MA5680T supports rich network applications, such as FTTH, FTTB, and FTTC.
  • The MA5680T meets the network requirements of base station transmission, IP private line interconnection, and multi-ISP wholesale.
  • The MA5680T supports the point-to-point (P2P) FE optical access. By cooperating with the ONT, the MA5680T provides users with the P2P FTTH access.

 

 

 

 

Abundant ports on the MA5680T

Port Type

Port

Description

Upstream port

GE optical

/electrical port

All GE optical ports use the small form-factor 

pluggable (SFP) optical transceivers. Through different SFP modules,

 the optical ports support different transmission 

distances. Single-mode SFP transceivers and multi-mode SFP

 transceivers are available.

 

Multi-GE upstream transmission is supported to meet the multi-edge network requirements of the carrier.

10GE optical port

It provides the 10GE upstream transmission function

E1 port

It provides the E1 upstream transmission function.

STM-1 port

It supports the upstream transmission through the STM-1 optical port

 and supports the ESFP/SFP module.

Service port

GPON port

It provides the GPON access. It supports a maximum upstream rate of 

1.244 Gbit/s and a maximum downstream rate of 2.488 Gbit/s

P2P optical port

It provides the P2P Ethernet optical access at a rate of 100 Mbit/s.

Ethernet optical

 port

It provides the GE subtending function.

Maintenance port

Maintenance 

serial port

It is used for local and remote maintenance.

Environment 

monitoring

 serial port

Various environment parameters are collected by the monitoring 

device and then through this port reported to the MA5680T.

 

 

 

 

 

Network Application:

 

 

 

BRAS: broadband remote access server

STB: set top box

CATV: cable TV

ONT: optical network terminal

PSTN: public switched telephone network

MG: media gateway

MDU: multi-dwelling unit

OLT: optical line terminal

ODN: optical distribution network

ONU: optical network unit

 

 

 

 

 

Boards in the ETSI service shelf

 

Board Type

Silk Screen

Full Name

Slot

Control board

SCUN

Super Control Unit Board

9 and 10

SCUL

Super Control Unit Board

Service board

GPBC

4-port GPON OLT Interface Board

1-8 and 11-18

GPBD

8-port GPON OLT Interface Board

OPFA

FE P2P Optical Interface Board

TOPA

TDM Traffic Over PSN Board

SPUA

Service Process Board

ETHB

Ethernet Service Access Board

SPUB

Service Process Unit Board

CSPA

CESoP Service Process Board

Upstream interface board

GICF

2-port GE Optical Interface Card

19 and 20

GICG

2-port GE Electrical Interface Card

GICK

2-port GE Optical/Electrical Interface Card

X1CA

1-port 10GE XFP Optical Interface Unit Board

X2CA

2-port 10GE XFP Optical Interface Unit Board

X2CS

2-port 10GE Uplink Interface Card

Clock board

CITD

Combo Interface Transfer Board

0

BIUA

BITS Interface Unit Board

Power interface board

PRTE

Connect Power Board

21 and 22

 

 

 

 

 

List of boards supported by the MA5680T

 

 

 

Board Type

Silk Screen

Full Name

Function

Control 

board

SCUL

Super Control 

Unit Board

  • System control and management unit
  • Local and remote maintenance
  • Active/standby switchover
  • Environmental monitoring parameters
  • Upstream transmission through four GE optical ports
  • VoIP logical daughter board

 

SCUN

Super Control 

Unit Board

  • System control and management unit
  • Local and remote maintenance
  • Active/standby switchover
  • Load balancing
  • GE or 10GE channel to the service board
  • Environmental monitoring parameters
  • M2XA, CKMC, and FLBA daughter boards

Four GE upstream optical ports with the SFP optical transceiver

Service 

board

GPBC

4-port GPON OLT 

Interface Board

  • Four GPON ports
  • Up to 64 ONTs for each GPON port

 

GPBD

8-port GPON OLT

 Interface Board

Eight GPON SFP ports (one-fiber bi-directional port)

Up to 128 ONTs for each GPON port

Class B+ and class C+ optical transceivers

Querying the temperature and powering off the board in case of a high temperature

 

OPFA

FE P2P Optical

 Interface Board

16-channels of FE optical signals

Base station backhaul and transmission of the synchronous Ethernet clock signals

 

TOPA

TDM Traffic Over

 PSN Board

Native TDM function (when the NH1A/O2CE subboard is configured)

CESoP function (when the EH1A/CSSA subboard is configured)

TDM signal upstream transmission through the E1 port 

(when the NH1A/EH1A subboard is configured)

TDM signal upstream transmission through the STM-1 optical port (when the O2CE/CSSA subboard is configured)

 

CSPA

CESoP Service

 Process Board

  • SAToP processing of 64 channels of E1 signals
  • Active/standby switchover or load sharing of the control boards
  • 8 kHz clock channel from the CSPA board to the backplane, which is used to
  •  transmit the clock signals recovered from the service to the control board
  • Providing one 10GE attachment unit interface (XAUI) to each control board
  • Querying the temperature and powering off the board in case of a high temperature

 

 

 

 

 

 

Specification

 

Parameter

Specification

Operating wavelength

1310 (RX)/1490(TX)

Optical power

+2 ~ +7dBm

Receiving sensitivity

-27dBm

Max distance

20km

Max splitter ratio

1:32

Capacity

8 PON, 256 ONUs

MAC

8k for single OLT module card, 16k for the whole rack

Uplink port

8 10/100/1000 Ethernet RJ45 port

PON port

8 SC fiber port

Control port

RJ45, RS232, to debug the device

MTBF

100,000 hours

GEON traits

Support IEEE802.3ah

Support DBA with minimum1Kbps granularity adjustable

Support 1Gbps up link and down link symmetrical bandwidth

Support AES-128 encryption to each Logical Link Identifier

Support powerful OAM function, implement telnet management, maintenance and upgrade

Support auto discovery and auto register of ONU (real-time operation)

 

 

Protocols supported

Support IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab

Support IEEE802.1Q VLAN

Support IEEE 802.1P QoS

 

 

Network management

Support GUI management based on SNMP

Support Local serial interface management and local serial interface management and Telnet GUI management based on CLI

 

 

 

 

Other functions

Support 1GMPv1/v2 protocol report, query and leave message mouse

Support DHCP Snooping

Support Ipv4 address learning based at DHCP Snooping

Support ARP Snooping, QoS etc

 

 

 

Packaging & Shipping

 

Trade Info:

 

          ·   Trade terms: FOB,CIF,CFR,etc
          ·   Price Terms: L/C,D/P,T/T,Western Union,PAYPAL
          ·    Payment Terms: T/T in advance
          ·    MOQ:1 pcs
          ·   FOB Price:US $1 - 1,000 / Piece
          ·   Port: Shanghai
          ·   Lead time: Within 5 working days after receipt payment.
          ·   Shipment: Express, Air, Sea
          ·   Supply capability: 200 Piece/Pieces per Week
          ·   Sample availability: Yes( not free)
          ·   Package information: carton package with Huawei original package

 

 

 

Company Information

 

Shanghai Combasst Industry Development Co,.Ltd. is a professional trading company which commits to import and export business.
Main products: communication equipment, machinery equipment, household appliances, electronic products, daily necessities.


Main agency business: declare at customs or clearance, commodity inspection, warehousing, international transport, receipt and payment of foreign exchange, international insurance, pay for export drawback, etc.


We regard “innovation, high quality, good faith, service” as our company’s purpose. And we also stick to our company’s spirit that “self-confidence, harmonious, pragmatic, up-and-coming”. We are willing to sincerely cooperate with both domestic and foreign customers, develop trade as well as friendship.

 

Our Services

 

  • We can provide detail documents and remote help for device installation and configuration.
  • Warranty: 1 year. ( After the quality guarantee period began to charge appropriate maintenance service fee.)
  • Our company promises goods enjoy full return due to quality problem since goods delivered within 7 days or 15 days ,returned goods must keep original state and it’s accessories are complete.

 

 

 

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $25,000
Learn More